CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 F85137

Mr. David J. Levine
McDermott, Will & Emery
600 13th Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20005-3096

RE: The tariff classification of clad steel strip from Japan.

Dear Mr. Levine:

In your letter dated March 28, 2000 on behalf of Hitachi Cable America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your ruling request.

The product to be imported is tri-clad metal (“Tri-clad”) consisting of a layer of Type 304 stainless steel clad on one side with nickel and on the other side with copper. The stainless steel layer predominates by weight over both the nickel layer and the copper layer. Tri-clad has a thickness of 0.1 to 0.4 mm and a width of 10 mm to 30 mm and will be imported in coil form. Tri-clad is annealed (heat-treated) prior to importation. After importation, Tri-clad will be used in the manufacture of button-type batteries that are used in small electrically powered devices, such as hearing aids. The negative electrode cap of the battery is made of Tri-clad.

The applicable subheading for the clad stainless steel strip will be 7220.90.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Attached is information on antidumping case A 588-845 on certain stainless steel sheet and strip in coil form.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division